PAST RESULTS

SCI MOUNTAIN CHALLENGE 2019 AWARDS

VARSITY COURSE COMPLETION & PHILANTHROPY

First Place: Core Petroleum (Casey Dalcher, Warren Hansen, Axel Maurer), 8:36:29 and $38,280

Second Place: McAllister Towing, River Pirates (Buckley McAllister, Ethan Gifford, Eduardo Escobedo), 10:24,57 and $17,810

Third Place: Cooper Consolidated (Erik Cooper, Charles Gottbrath, Anthony Almerico), 10:27:35 and $17,248

VARSITY COURSE COMPLETION

First Place: Core Petroleum (Casey Dalcher, Warren Hansen, Axel Maurer), 8:36:29

Second Place: Eagle Shipping International (USA), Soaring Eagles (Staale Nikolaisen, Marc Radulovic, Ted Sklanka), 9:16:30

Third Place: Cargill, Teaneck Trailblazers (Pat Mahoney, Eric Pierot, Florian Hinz), 9:26:07

JUNIOR VARSITY COURSE COMPLETION & PHILANTHROPY

First Place: MTI Network, Mountain Mariners (Jim Lawrence, Joe Cox, Phil Greene), 13:06:03 and $10,910

Second Place: The Standard Club, Slow Steamers, (Eddy Moreland, Lauren Wilgus, Lisa-Marie Perrella), 13:26:28 and $6,113

Third Place: Mid-Ship Logistics, The Mid-Ship Mariners (George Kachmar, George O’Connor, Colin Schneider), 14:34:44 and $3,053

JUNIOR VARSITY COURSE COMPLETION

First Place: MTI Network, Mountain Mariners (Jim Lawrence, Joe Cox, Phil Greene), 13:06:03

Second Place: McAllister Towing, Head Full of Steam (Beth Morrow, Laura Moore, Gary Field), 13:25:29

Third Place: The Standard Club, Slow Steamers, (Eddy Moreland, Lauren Wilgus, Lisa-Marie Perrella), 13:26:28

TOP TEAM FUNDRAISERS

First Place: Core Petroleum (Casey Dalcher, Warren Hansen, Axel Maurer), $38,280

Second Place: ACBL, Turn to ACBL (Jim Masters, Mario Munoz, Ryan Phillips), $31,265

Third Place: Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement, Schulte Summiteers (Jens Alers, Ian Beveridge, Chris Maro), $19,315

TOP INDIVIDUAL FUNDRAISERS

First Place: Mario Munoz, Turn to ACBL, $20,627

Second Place: Buckley McAllister, McAllister River Pirates, $17,453

Third Place: Doug Stevenson, SCI, $14,662

PEAK-TO-PEAK CHALLENGE, sponsored by Moran Towing

Core Petroleum (Casey Dalcher, Warren Hansen, Axel Maurer), 18:33

GEO-CACHE CHALLENGE, sponsored by TOTE

Eagle Shipping International (USA), Soaring Eagles (Staale Nikolaisen, Marc Radulovic, Ted Sklanka)

RIVER CHALLENGE, sponsored by McAllister Towing

Norstar Asia (Tom Bonehill, Chris Charter, William Ewert), 1:17:33

LUMBERJACK CHALLENGE, sponsored by Royal Caribbean International

Norstar Asia (Tom Bonehill, Chris Charter, William Ewert)

VARSITY PEAK-TO-PEAK CHALLENGE, sponsored by Cargill

DNB Markets 3 (Arin Kamangar, Robert Christensen, Paula Izu), 30:33